PRIVACY POLICY

Toms Fitness

1 . We respect your privacy

      1.1 . Toms Fitness respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the

      privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian

      Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out

      how we collect and treat your personal information.

      1.2 . “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about

      you.

2 . Collection of personal information

      2.1 . Toms Fitness will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you

               enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

      2.2 . You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address

               and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and

               process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at

               other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you

               provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content

               or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or

               credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

      2.3 . Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while

               interacting with us.

3 . How we collect your personal information

      3.1 . Toms Fitness collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,

               including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access

               our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal

               information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy

               Policy.

4 . Use of your personal information

      4.1 . Toms Fitness may use personal information collected from you to provide you

               with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of

               new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We

               may use your personal information to improve our products and services and

               better understand your needs.

      4.2 . Toms Fitness may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited

               to telephone, email, sms or mail.


5 . Disclosure of your personal information

     5.1 . We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers,

              insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as

              reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal

              information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of

              our services.

     5.2 . We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a

              legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in

              the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency

              request.

     5.3 . We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks,

              legal rights, property or safety of Toms Fitness, www.tomsfitness.com.au, its

              customers or third parties.

      5.4 . Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or

               transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

      5.5 . If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business

               assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user

               databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information

               contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential

               purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only

               disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above

               circumstances.

      5.6 . By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this

               Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we

               disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third

               party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.


6 . Security of your personal information

      6.1 . Toms Fitness is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is

               secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in

               place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and

               secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and

               unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

      6.2 . The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

               We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or

               receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised

               disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that

               we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy

               Policy.


7 . Access to your personal information

      7.1 . You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in

               accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small

               administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would

               like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any

               information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or

               misleading, please email us at thomas@tomsfitness.com.au.

      7.2 . We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about

               you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


8 . Complaints about privacy

       8.1 . If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send

                in details of your complaints to 3 Sterling Close, Craigie, Western Australia,

                6025. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving

               written notice of your complaint.


9 . Changes to Privacy Policy

      9.1 . Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may

               modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be

               effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or

               notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


10 . Website

        10.1 . When you visit our website

                   When you come to our website (www.tomsfitness.com.au) we may collect certain

                   information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately

                   before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner

                   to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

        10.2 . Cookies

                   We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small

                   files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to

                   store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that

                   access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept

                   cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

                   However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our

                   website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help

                   us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used

                   to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as

                   Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you

                   visit.

        10.3 . Third party sites

                   Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or

                   controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third

                   party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of

                   these websites. Please be aware that Toms Fitness is not responsible for the

                   privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware,

                   when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every

                   website that collects personal identifiable information.